Privacy Policy

Sunstone Life Science Ventures will process some of your personal data when you visit Sunstone Life Science Ventures’ website, sunstone.eu (the “Website”).

You can find details on the processing of your personal data when using the Website, including the type of personal data processed and the purpose of the processing, here.

In most cases, Sunstone Life Science Ventures is the data controller of your personal data. Our details are as follows:

Sunstone Life Science Ventures A/S
Store Strandstræde 18 A
1255 Copenhagen K
CVR no. 33859198
Phone number: +45 20 25 51 42
E-mail: ue.en1590777067otsnu1590777067s@ecn1590777067eicse1590777067fil1590777067

We recommend that you also read our Cookie Policy

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights which you may exercise by writing to us at ue.en1590777067otsnu1590777067s@ecn1590777067eicse1590777067fil1590777067

These rights include the following:

  • The right to gain insight into the personal data processed by us.
  • The right to have incorrect data deleted or corrected.
  • The right, in special cases, to have data deleted before our general deletion takes place.
  • The right to limit processing so that processing – except for storage – may only take place in the future subject to consent or for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim or to protect a person or important public interests.
  • The right, in certain situations, to object to our legal processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive the registered personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have the data transferred from one controller to another without hindrance.

In connection with the data subject’s exercise of the above-mentioned rights, we may demand relevant identification.

For more information on your rights, see the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidelines describing the data subject’s rights on www.datatilsynet.dk.

You may file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data. You can find the contact details of the Danish Data Protection Agency on www.datatilsynet.dk.

Changes to the privacy policy

This Privacy Policy will be updated on a regular basis and when necessary due to changes in applicable law. The Privacy Policy will always include information on the effective date of the most recent version. To the extent, the changes of the Privacy Policy are regarded as material and significant, you will be expressly informed hereof. In certain cases, you may receive a request from Sunstone Life Science Ventures to accept the changes prior to their entry into force.

Updated: 3 January 2020

 

ActivityPersonal DataPurpose of ProcessingLegal BasisRetention PeriodRecipients
Visits to the WebsiteIP address

Browser type

Analysis and statistics generation for the purpose of optimization of the Website.The legal basis for processing is the legitimate interest of Sunstone Life Science Ventures, cf. GDPR art. 6(1)(f). The legitimate interest pursued by Sunstone Life Science Ventures is to be able to optimize use of the Website.Up to 14 months.User IP addresses will be submitted to Google Analytics who will process it to generate statistics on the use of the Website.

Google Analytics will act solely on our behalf and must not use the information for its own purposes.

Acceptance and use of cookies on the Website.

Note: Please also read our Cookie Policy.

IP addressYour IP address will be sent to Google Analytics to monitor visits, generate statistical reports, regulate server requests and similar technical purposes.The legal basis for processing is the legitimate interest of Sunstone Life Science Ventures, cf. GDPR art. 6(1)(f). The legitimate interest pursued by Sunstone Life Science Ventures is to be able to optimize use of the Website.Up to 14 months.User IP addresses will be submitted to Google Analytics who will process it to generate statistics on the use of our Website.

Google Analytics will act solely on our behalf and must not use the information for its own purposes.

Subscription to updates and newsletters from Sunstone Life Science Ventures.Your e-mail addressDelivery of updates and newsletters from Sunstone Life Science Ventures.The legal basis for processing is the legitimate     interest of Sunstone Life Science Ventures, cf. GDPR art. 6(1)(f). The legitimate interest pursued by Sunstone Life Science Ventures is to be able to ensure that you receive updates and insights as requested.

You are free to unsubscribe to updates and newsletters from Sunstone Life Science Ventures at any time.

Your e-mail address will be stored until you have chosen to unsubscribe.Sunstone Life Science Ventures will not disclose your e-mail address used    for subscription to updates and insights to any third parties.
Submission of projects on https://sunstone.eu/send-us-your-project/Your name and e-mail address.

For the sake of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you are requested not to send any sensitive or personal information when submitting projects, unless we expressly request you to do so.

Initial evaluation of projects.The legal basis for processing is your consent to our processing by submitting your project for our evaluation, cf. GDPR art. 6(1)(a).Your name and e-mail address will be stored for the duration of our assessment process. Our assessment process will depend on the type of project, but is typically 4-6 weeks after a confirmed receipt of your submission.Sunstone Life Science Ventures will not disclose your name and e-mail address to any third parties.